Pay
NHS pay bands 2026/27 and what locums earn
The Agenda for Change pay scale for England, 2026/27, band by band, next to the hourly rates on Pure's live locum jobs at each band and what they come to full time.
NHS bands vs Pure locum rates
"Full time" is what a locum rate comes to over 37.5 hours a week, 52 weeks a year, so you can compare it with a salary. Where we have no live jobs at a band, only the NHS figure shows.
| Band | NHS salary (England 2026/27) | Pure locum rate now | Full time, that's | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Band 2 | £25,272£12.96 an hour | – | ||
| Band 3 | £25,760 to £27,476£13.21 to £14.09 an hour | – | ||
| Band 4 | £28,392 to £31,157£14.56 to £15.98 an hour | – | ||
| Band 5 | £32,073 to £39,043£16.45 to £20.02 an hour | – | ||
| Band 6 | £39,959 to £48,117£20.49 to £24.68 an hour | £22 to £72 an hour | £42,900 to £140,400 a year | 37 jobs |
| Band 7 | £49,387 to £56,515£25.33 to £28.98 an hour | £28 to £44 an hour | £54,600 to £85,800 a year | 5 jobs |
| Band 9 | £112,782 to £129,783£57.84 to £66.56 an hour | – | ||
| Band 8a | £57,528 to £64,750£29.50 to £33.21 an hour | £36 to £44 an hour | £70,200 to £85,800 a year | 1 job |
| Band 8b | £66,582 to £77,368£34.14 to £39.68 an hour | – | ||
| Band 8c | £79,504 to £91,609£40.77 to £46.98 an hour | – | ||
| Band 8d | £94,356 to £108,814£48.39 to £55.80 an hour | – |
All figures before tax. NHS pay also includes paid holiday and pension; locums are paid weekly for the hours they work. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland set their own pay scales. NHS figures: NHS Employers, England 2026/27. Locum rates as of 17 October 2026.
NHS pay and locum rates: common questions
How much is NHS band 5 pay in 2026/27?
NHS band 5 pays £32,073 to £39,043 a year in England in 2026/27 (about £16.45 to £20.02 an hour on a 37.5-hour week), before tax.
How much is NHS band 6 pay in 2026/27?
NHS band 6 pays £39,959 to £48,117 a year in England in 2026/27 (about £20.49 to £24.68 an hour on a 37.5-hour week), before tax. Pure's live band 6 locum jobs pay £22 to £72 an hour, about £42,900 to £140,400 a year full time.
How much is NHS band 7 pay in 2026/27?
NHS band 7 pays £49,387 to £56,515 a year in England in 2026/27 (about £25.33 to £28.98 an hour on a 37.5-hour week), before tax. Pure's live band 7 locum jobs pay £28 to £44 an hour, about £54,600 to £85,800 a year full time.
How much is NHS band 8a pay in 2026/27?
NHS band 8a pays £57,528 to £64,750 a year in England in 2026/27 (about £29.50 to £33.21 an hour on a 37.5-hour week), before tax. Pure's live band 8a locum jobs pay £36 to £44 an hour, about £70,200 to £85,800 a year full time.
Do locums earn more than NHS band 6?
Often, per hour. Pure's band 6 locum jobs pay £22 to £72 an hour, which is up to £92,300 a year more than the top of band 6 if worked full time. NHS pay also includes paid holiday and pension, and locums are paid only for the hours they work.
Do locums earn more than NHS band 7?
Often, per hour. Pure's band 7 locum jobs pay £28 to £44 an hour, which is up to £29,300 a year more than the top of band 7 if worked full time. NHS pay also includes paid holiday and pension, and locums are paid only for the hours they work.
See what you could earn as a locum
Every job page shows its rate against the NHS band, and each specialism page shows what Pure pays by band.
