Skip to content

Salary guide

Speech and language therapist (SLT) salary in the UK (2026/27)

What speech and language therapists (SLTs) earn on each NHS band, from the newly qualified year to clinical lead, how pay differs in schools, councils and independent practice, how London weighting and the other UK nations change it, and the hourly rates Pure advertises for locum SLTs.

By Paul Chimczak, Divisional Manager – Therapies · LinkedIn
Updated 23 October 2026 · 5 min read

Quick answers

How much does a newly qualified speech and language therapist earn?
In England, newly qualified speech and language therapists usually start on NHS Band 5: £32,073 to £39,043 a year in 2026/27, about £16.45 to £20.02 an hour on a 37.5-hour week.
How much do locum speech and language therapists earn?
Pure's locum speech and language therapist jobs advertise £22 to £42 an hour (Band 6: £22 to £28 an hour; Band 7: £22 to £42 an hour), paid weekly for the hours worked.
Do speech and language therapists in London earn more?
Yes. NHS staff in London get a high cost area supplement on top of basic pay: 20% in inner London, 15% in outer London and 5% in the fringe areas around it, each with a minimum and maximum set every year.
How much does a Band 6 speech and language therapist earn?
A specialist speech and language therapist (for example paediatrics, adult neurology or dysphagia) is usually on Band 6: £39,959 to £48,117 a year in England in 2026/27, about £20.49 to £24.68 an hour. Pure's Band 6 locum jobs advertise £22 to £28 an hour.

Speech and language therapist pay by NHS band (2026/27)

NHS speech and language therapists are paid on the Agenda for Change scale. Each band has a starting point and a top point, and you move up with experience. Figures are the 2026/27 England scale, before tax; "an hour" is the salary over 37.5 hours a week.

BandTypical roleNHS salaryAn hourPure locum rate
Band 5Speech and language therapist (newly qualified, HCPC registered)£32,073 to £39,043£16.45 to £20.02No recent jobs
Band 6Specialist speech and language therapist (for example paediatrics, adult neurology or dysphagia)£39,959 to £48,117£20.49 to £24.68£22 to £28 an hour
Band 7Highly specialist SLT (for example dysphagia, voice, AAC or head and neck cancer) or team lead£49,387 to £56,515£25.33 to £28.98£22 to £42 an hour
Band 8aClinical lead or service manager£57,528 to £64,750£29.50 to £33.21No recent jobs
  • Band 5

    Speech and language therapist (newly qualified, HCPC registered)

    NHS salary: £32,073 to £39,043

    £16.45 to £20.02 an hour

    Pure locum rate: no recent jobs

  • Band 6

    Specialist speech and language therapist (for example paediatrics, adult neurology or dysphagia)

    NHS salary: £39,959 to £48,117

    £20.49 to £24.68 an hour

    Pure locum rate: £22 to £28 an hour

  • Band 7

    Highly specialist SLT (for example dysphagia, voice, AAC or head and neck cancer) or team lead

    NHS salary: £49,387 to £56,515

    £25.33 to £28.98 an hour

    Pure locum rate: £22 to £42 an hour

  • Band 8a

    Clinical lead or service manager

    NHS salary: £57,528 to £64,750

    £29.50 to £33.21 an hour

    Pure locum rate: no recent jobs

NHS figures: NHS Employers, Agenda for Change pay scales 2026/27. Pure rates: advertised on live jobs and past jobs from the last 12 months, as of 23 October 2026. See every band on our NHS pay bands vs locum rates page.

What locum speech and language therapists earn

Pure's locum speech and language therapist jobs advertise £22 to £42 an hour, paid weekly for the hours you work.

  • Band 6: £22 to £28 an hour, about £42,900 to £54,600 a year if worked full time
  • Band 7: £22 to £42 an hour, about £42,900 to £81,900 a year if worked full time

Speech and language therapist and speech therapist are protected titles: to work as either in the UK you must be registered with the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC), and every Pure locum is checked against the register before they start.

Children's and adult services

Most speech and language therapists work with children: in community clinics, nurseries, mainstream and special schools, helping with speech sounds, language, stammering, autism and social communication. NHS SLTs who work in schools usually stay on the NHS bands, even when they spend most of the week in classrooms.

Adult SLTs work in hospitals, stroke units, rehabilitation and community teams, with people who have communication or swallowing difficulties after a stroke, a head injury, cancer or a progressive condition such as Parkinson's or motor neurone disease.

Schools, councils and independent practice

Some SLTs are employed directly by schools, academy trusts or councils rather than the NHS. They are paid on that employer's own scale, which can be higher or lower than the NHS band for the same work, and may not include the NHS Pension or NHS leave.

Independent SLTs set their own fees, often per session or per assessment and report. Much of that work is assessments for education, health and care plans (EHCPs) in England, which are in high demand because of waiting lists, so experienced paediatric SLTs can do well in independent practice.

Dysphagia and specialist skills

Swallowing (dysphagia) is a large part of adult SLT work. Competence in dysphagia, built up under supervision after qualifying, opens most Band 6 adult posts, and advanced skills such as videofluoroscopy and FEES (fibreoptic endoscopic evaluation of swallowing) are usually part of Band 7 and 8a roles.

Other specialist areas, such as voice, augmentative and alternative communication (AAC), head and neck cancer, and tracheostomy care in critical care, also lead to Band 7 posts. For locum work, paediatric community SLTs and adult acute SLTs with dysphagia competence are the most in demand.

London and high-cost areas

NHS staff in and around London get a high cost area supplement on top of basic pay: 20% in inner London, 15% in outer London and 5% in the fringe (the areas just outside London). Each has a minimum and a maximum that NHS Employers sets every year.

Locum rates in London are usually higher too, because trusts compete for the same staff.

Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland

The figures above are the England scale. NHS Scotland, NHS Wales and Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland use the same bands but set their own pay each year, so the amounts differ slightly. Pure recruits speech and language therapists in all four nations and in Ireland.

Locum vs permanent

An NHS salary comes with paid annual leave (27 days plus bank holidays to start, rising with service), sick pay and the NHS Pension. Locum work pays a higher hourly rate, paid weekly, but only for the hours you work, with more choice over where and when.

Many speech and language therapists mix the two: a permanent post with extra locum shifts, or locum contracts between permanent roles. Pure handles your compliance and is on call 24/7 while you're on placement.

What moves you up a band

SLTs start at Band 5, usually working through the RCSLT newly qualified practitioner competencies in the first year. Many first posts are in community paediatrics or a mixed adult caseload.

Band 6 follows a few years of experience in one area, such as paediatric language and communication, autism, adult neurology or dysphagia, along with the competencies that area needs.

Band 7 roles are highly specialist (voice, AAC, head and neck cancer, advanced dysphagia) or lead a team, often with postgraduate study. Band 8a covers clinical leads and service managers, and consultant SLT posts are at Band 8b and above.

Speech & language therapy jobs open now

See all 9

Speech and language therapist pay: common questions

How much does a newly qualified speech and language therapist earn?

In England, newly qualified speech and language therapists usually start on NHS Band 5: £32,073 to £39,043 a year in 2026/27, about £16.45 to £20.02 an hour on a 37.5-hour week.

How much do locum speech and language therapists earn?

Pure's locum speech and language therapist jobs advertise £22 to £42 an hour (Band 6: £22 to £28 an hour; Band 7: £22 to £42 an hour), paid weekly for the hours worked.

Do speech and language therapists in London earn more?

Yes. NHS staff in London get a high cost area supplement on top of basic pay: 20% in inner London, 15% in outer London and 5% in the fringe areas around it, each with a minimum and maximum set every year.

How much does a Band 6 speech and language therapist earn?

A specialist speech and language therapist (for example paediatrics, adult neurology or dysphagia) is usually on Band 6: £39,959 to £48,117 a year in England in 2026/27, about £20.49 to £24.68 an hour. Pure's Band 6 locum jobs advertise £22 to £28 an hour.

How much does a Band 7 speech and language therapist earn?

A highly specialist SLT (for example dysphagia, voice, AAC or head and neck cancer) or team lead is usually on Band 7: £49,387 to £56,515 a year in England in 2026/27, about £25.33 to £28.98 an hour. Pure's Band 7 locum jobs advertise £22 to £42 an hour.

How much does a Band 8a speech and language therapist earn?

A clinical lead or service manager is usually on Band 8a: £57,528 to £64,750 a year in England in 2026/27, about £29.50 to £33.21 an hour.

Do speech and language therapists in schools earn the same as in the NHS?

NHS SLTs who work in schools stay on the NHS bands: Band 5 is £32,073 to £39,043 a year in England. SLTs employed directly by a school, academy trust or council are paid on that employer's own scale, which can differ.

Does dysphagia experience increase an SLT's pay?

It opens more senior adult posts. Most adult Band 6 roles ask for dysphagia competence, and advanced skills such as videofluoroscopy or FEES are usually part of Band 7 roles (£49,387 to £56,515 a year).

What is the newly qualified practitioner year?

Newly qualified SLTs work through the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapists' newly qualified practitioner competencies, usually in their first year on Band 5, with supervision from a more experienced therapist.

Sources

Looking for locum or permanent speech & language therapy work?

Register in 30 seconds and a specialist will call you with jobs that match your band, specialism and location.