Skip to content

Salary guide

Physiotherapist salary in the UK (2026/27)

What physiotherapists (physios) earn in the NHS, from Band 5 rotations to advanced practice, what first contact roles in GP practices pay, how London weighting and the other UK nations change it, and the hourly rates Pure advertises for locum physios.

By Paul Chimczak, Divisional Manager – Therapies · LinkedIn
Updated 23 October 2026 · 5 min read

Quick answers

How much does a newly qualified physiotherapist earn?
In England, newly qualified physiotherapists usually start on NHS Band 5: £32,073 to £39,043 a year in 2026/27, about £16.45 to £20.02 an hour on a 37.5-hour week.
How much do locum physiotherapists earn?
Pure's locum physiotherapist jobs advertise £22 to £44 an hour (Band 6: £22 to £38 an hour; Band 7: £26 to £34 an hour; Band 8a: £36 to £44 an hour), paid weekly for the hours worked.
Do physiotherapists in London earn more?
Yes. NHS staff in London get a high cost area supplement on top of basic pay: 20% in inner London, 15% in outer London and 5% in the fringe areas around it, each with a minimum and maximum set every year.
How much does a Band 6 physiotherapist earn?
A specialist physiotherapist (for example MSK, respiratory, neuro or paediatrics) is usually on Band 6: £39,959 to £48,117 a year in England in 2026/27, about £20.49 to £24.68 an hour. Pure's Band 6 locum jobs advertise £22 to £38 an hour.

Physiotherapist pay by NHS band (2026/27)

NHS physiotherapists are paid on the Agenda for Change scale. Each band has a starting point and a top point, and you move up with experience. Figures are the 2026/27 England scale, before tax; "an hour" is the salary over 37.5 hours a week.

BandTypical roleNHS salaryAn hourPure locum rate
Band 5Physiotherapist (newly qualified, HCPC registered, usually rotational)£32,073 to £39,043£16.45 to £20.02No recent jobs
Band 6Specialist physiotherapist (for example MSK, respiratory, neuro or paediatrics)£39,959 to £48,117£20.49 to £24.68£22 to £38 an hour
Band 7Highly specialist physiotherapist, team lead or first contact practitioner£49,387 to £56,515£25.33 to £28.98£26 to £34 an hour
Band 8aAdvanced practitioner or clinical lead£57,528 to £64,750£29.50 to £33.21£36 to £44 an hour
  • Band 5

    Physiotherapist (newly qualified, HCPC registered, usually rotational)

    NHS salary: £32,073 to £39,043

    £16.45 to £20.02 an hour

    Pure locum rate: no recent jobs

  • Band 6

    Specialist physiotherapist (for example MSK, respiratory, neuro or paediatrics)

    NHS salary: £39,959 to £48,117

    £20.49 to £24.68 an hour

    Pure locum rate: £22 to £38 an hour

  • Band 7

    Highly specialist physiotherapist, team lead or first contact practitioner

    NHS salary: £49,387 to £56,515

    £25.33 to £28.98 an hour

    Pure locum rate: £26 to £34 an hour

  • Band 8a

    Advanced practitioner or clinical lead

    NHS salary: £57,528 to £64,750

    £29.50 to £33.21 an hour

    Pure locum rate: £36 to £44 an hour

NHS figures: NHS Employers, Agenda for Change pay scales 2026/27. Pure rates: advertised on live jobs and past jobs from the last 12 months, as of 23 October 2026. See every band on our NHS pay bands vs locum rates page.

What locum physiotherapists earn

Pure's locum physiotherapist jobs advertise £22 to £44 an hour, paid weekly for the hours you work.

  • Band 6: £22 to £38 an hour, about £42,900 to £74,100 a year if worked full time
  • Band 7: £26 to £34 an hour, about £50,700 to £66,300 a year if worked full time
  • Band 8a: £36 to £44 an hour, about £70,200 to £85,800 a year if worked full time

Physiotherapist and physical therapist are protected titles: to work as either in the UK you must be registered with the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC), and every Pure locum is checked against the register before they start.

Where physiotherapists work, and how that changes pay

Most NHS physios work in acute hospitals or community teams, on the bands above. A newly qualified physio usually joins a Band 5 rotation, moving every four to six months between areas such as MSK outpatients, respiratory and critical care, neurological rehabilitation, orthopaedics and care of older people.

First contact practitioners (FCPs) work in GP practices, seeing patients with muscle and joint problems without a GP referral. In England most are employed through primary care networks and are usually paid at Band 7 (£49,387 to £56,515 a year) or Band 8a. The role needs several years of MSK experience and completion of the first contact practitioner roadmap.

Private clinics, sports clubs, occupational health providers and insurers set their own pay rather than following Agenda for Change, and self-employed physios are often paid per session or per patient. Pay there varies far more than in the NHS, so the bands above are the most reliable benchmark.

Specialist areas and extra pay

Respiratory physios who join an on-call rota (nights and weekends, for patients in critical care or with chest problems) are paid on-call allowances on top of their band, plus the time worked when called in. NHS physios working evenings, nights or weekends also earn unsocial hours payments.

MSK outpatients is the biggest area for locum work, followed by acute respiratory, neurological rehabilitation and community roles that help patients home from hospital. Experience in a hard-to-fill area, or the ability to work across several, widens the jobs open to you and the rates you can ask for.

London and high-cost areas

NHS staff in and around London get a high cost area supplement on top of basic pay: 20% in inner London, 15% in outer London and 5% in the fringe (the areas just outside London). Each has a minimum and a maximum that NHS Employers sets every year.

Locum rates in London are usually higher too, because trusts compete for the same staff.

Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland

The figures above are the England scale. NHS Scotland, NHS Wales and Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland use the same bands but set their own pay each year, so the amounts differ slightly. Pure recruits physiotherapists in all four nations and in Ireland.

Locum vs permanent

An NHS salary comes with paid annual leave (27 days plus bank holidays to start, rising with service), sick pay and the NHS Pension. Locum work pays a higher hourly rate, paid weekly, but only for the hours you work, with more choice over where and when.

Many physiotherapists mix the two: a permanent post with extra locum shifts, or locum contracts between permanent roles. Pure handles your compliance and is on call 24/7 while you're on placement.

What moves you up a band

Band 5 rotations give a newly qualified physio experience across several areas. Moving to Band 6 usually means choosing one, such as MSK, respiratory or neurology, and building experience and training in it.

Band 7 posts lead a team or a specialist caseload, or work as a first contact practitioner. Most ask for postgraduate study, such as modules or an MSc in MSK or advanced practice, plus experience supervising junior staff.

Advanced practitioners (Band 8a) work across clinical practice, leadership, education and research, often with independent prescribing or injection therapy. Consultant physiotherapist posts are at Band 8b and above.

Physiotherapy jobs open now

See all 20

Physiotherapist pay: common questions

How much does a newly qualified physiotherapist earn?

In England, newly qualified physiotherapists usually start on NHS Band 5: £32,073 to £39,043 a year in 2026/27, about £16.45 to £20.02 an hour on a 37.5-hour week.

How much do locum physiotherapists earn?

Pure's locum physiotherapist jobs advertise £22 to £44 an hour (Band 6: £22 to £38 an hour; Band 7: £26 to £34 an hour; Band 8a: £36 to £44 an hour), paid weekly for the hours worked.

Do physiotherapists in London earn more?

Yes. NHS staff in London get a high cost area supplement on top of basic pay: 20% in inner London, 15% in outer London and 5% in the fringe areas around it, each with a minimum and maximum set every year.

How much does a Band 6 physiotherapist earn?

A specialist physiotherapist (for example MSK, respiratory, neuro or paediatrics) is usually on Band 6: £39,959 to £48,117 a year in England in 2026/27, about £20.49 to £24.68 an hour. Pure's Band 6 locum jobs advertise £22 to £38 an hour.

How much does a Band 7 physiotherapist earn?

A highly specialist physiotherapist, team lead or first contact practitioner is usually on Band 7: £49,387 to £56,515 a year in England in 2026/27, about £25.33 to £28.98 an hour. Pure's Band 7 locum jobs advertise £26 to £34 an hour.

How much does a Band 8a physiotherapist earn?

A advanced practitioner or clinical lead is usually on Band 8a: £57,528 to £64,750 a year in England in 2026/27, about £29.50 to £33.21 an hour. Pure's Band 8a locum jobs advertise £36 to £44 an hour.

How much does a first contact physiotherapist earn?

First contact physiotherapists in GP practices are usually paid at NHS Band 7 or 8a level. Band 7 is £49,387 to £56,515 a year in England, and Band 8a is £57,528 to £64,750 a year.

Do physiotherapists get paid extra for on-call?

Yes. NHS physios on a respiratory on-call rota are paid an on-call allowance on top of their band, plus the hours worked when they are called in. Evening, night and weekend shifts also earn unsocial hours payments.

Can physiotherapists prescribe medicines?

Yes, once they have completed an HCPC-approved independent prescribing course. Prescribing, along with injection therapy, is common in advanced practice roles at Band 8a and above.

Sources

Looking for locum or permanent physiotherapy work?

Register in 30 seconds and a specialist will call you with jobs that match your band, specialism and location.