Skip to content

Salary guide

Occupational therapist (OT) salary in the UK (2026/27)

What occupational therapists (OTs) earn in the NHS at each band, what that comes to an hour, how London weighting and the other UK nations change it, and the rates Pure advertises for locum occupational therapists.

By Joe Carter, Sales Director, AHP & HSS · LinkedIn
Updated 20 October 2026 · 3 min read

Quick answers

How much does a newly qualified occupational therapist earn?
In England, newly qualified occupational therapists usually start on NHS Band 5: £32,073 to £39,043 a year in 2026/27, about £16.45 to £20.02 an hour on a 37.5-hour week.
How much do locum occupational therapists earn?
Pure's locum occupational therapist jobs advertise £22 to £38 an hour (Band 6: £22 to £38 an hour; Band 7: £22 to £34 an hour), paid weekly for the hours worked.
Do occupational therapists in London earn more?
Yes. NHS staff in London get a high cost area supplement on top of basic pay: 20% in inner London, 15% in outer London and 5% in the fringe areas around it, each with a minimum and maximum set every year.
How much does a Band 6 occupational therapist earn?
A specialist occupational therapist (for example neuro, mental health, paediatrics or community) is usually on Band 6: £39,959 to £48,117 a year in England in 2026/27, about £20.49 to £24.68 an hour. Pure's Band 6 locum jobs advertise £22 to £38 an hour.

Occupational therapist pay by NHS band (2026/27)

NHS occupational therapists are paid on the Agenda for Change scale. Each band has a starting point and a top point, and you move up with experience. Figures are the 2026/27 England scale, before tax; "an hour" is the salary over 37.5 hours a week.

BandTypical roleNHS salaryAn hourPure locum rate
Band 5Occupational therapist (newly qualified, HCPC registered)£32,073 to £39,043£16.45 to £20.02No recent jobs
Band 6Specialist occupational therapist (for example neuro, mental health, paediatrics or community)£39,959 to £48,117£20.49 to £24.68£22 to £38 an hour
Band 7Highly specialist or advanced occupational therapist, or team lead£49,387 to £56,515£25.33 to £28.98£22 to £34 an hour
Band 8aClinical lead or service manager£57,528 to £64,750£29.50 to £33.21No recent jobs
  • Band 5

    Occupational therapist (newly qualified, HCPC registered)

    NHS salary: £32,073 to £39,043

    £16.45 to £20.02 an hour

    Pure locum rate: no recent jobs

  • Band 6

    Specialist occupational therapist (for example neuro, mental health, paediatrics or community)

    NHS salary: £39,959 to £48,117

    £20.49 to £24.68 an hour

    Pure locum rate: £22 to £38 an hour

  • Band 7

    Highly specialist or advanced occupational therapist, or team lead

    NHS salary: £49,387 to £56,515

    £25.33 to £28.98 an hour

    Pure locum rate: £22 to £34 an hour

  • Band 8a

    Clinical lead or service manager

    NHS salary: £57,528 to £64,750

    £29.50 to £33.21 an hour

    Pure locum rate: no recent jobs

NHS figures: NHS Employers, Agenda for Change pay scales 2026/27. Pure rates: advertised on live jobs and past jobs from the last 12 months, as of 20 October 2026. See every band on our NHS pay bands vs locum rates page.

What locum occupational therapists earn

Pure's locum occupational therapist jobs advertise £22 to £38 an hour, paid weekly for the hours you work.

  • Band 6: £22 to £38 an hour, about £42,900 to £74,100 a year if worked full time
  • Band 7: £22 to £34 an hour, about £42,900 to £66,300 a year if worked full time

Occupational therapist is a protected title: to work as one in the UK you must be registered with the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC), and every Pure locum is checked against the register before they start.

London and high-cost areas

NHS staff in and around London get a high cost area supplement on top of basic pay: 20% in inner London, 15% in outer London and 5% in the fringe (the areas just outside London). Each has a minimum and a maximum that NHS Employers sets every year.

Locum rates in London are usually higher too, because trusts compete for the same staff.

Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland

The figures above are the England scale. NHS Scotland, NHS Wales and Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland use the same bands but set their own pay each year, so the amounts differ slightly. Pure recruits occupational therapists in all four nations and in Ireland.

Locum vs permanent

An NHS salary comes with paid annual leave (27 days plus bank holidays to start, rising with service), sick pay and the NHS Pension. Locum work pays a higher hourly rate, paid weekly, but only for the hours you work, with more choice over where and when.

Many occupational therapists mix the two: a permanent post with extra locum shifts, or locum contracts between permanent roles. Pure handles your compliance and is on call 24/7 while you're on placement.

What moves you up a band

Occupational therapists start at Band 5 once they are registered with the HCPC, which needs an HCPC-approved degree (a BSc, a pre-registration MSc or a degree apprenticeship). Many first posts rotate through different settings.

Band 6 usually means specialising in one area, such as neurology, mental health, paediatrics, acute hospital or community rehabilitation.

Band 7 roles are highly specialist or advanced practice posts, or lead a team, often with postgraduate study. Band 8a and above are clinical lead, service management and consultant roles.

Occupational therapists in council social care teams are paid on local authority pay scales rather than the NHS bands, so their pay can differ from the figures here.

Occupational therapy jobs open now

See all 28

Occupational therapist pay: common questions

How much does a newly qualified occupational therapist earn?

In England, newly qualified occupational therapists usually start on NHS Band 5: £32,073 to £39,043 a year in 2026/27, about £16.45 to £20.02 an hour on a 37.5-hour week.

How much do locum occupational therapists earn?

Pure's locum occupational therapist jobs advertise £22 to £38 an hour (Band 6: £22 to £38 an hour; Band 7: £22 to £34 an hour), paid weekly for the hours worked.

Do occupational therapists in London earn more?

Yes. NHS staff in London get a high cost area supplement on top of basic pay: 20% in inner London, 15% in outer London and 5% in the fringe areas around it, each with a minimum and maximum set every year.

How much does a Band 6 occupational therapist earn?

A specialist occupational therapist (for example neuro, mental health, paediatrics or community) is usually on Band 6: £39,959 to £48,117 a year in England in 2026/27, about £20.49 to £24.68 an hour. Pure's Band 6 locum jobs advertise £22 to £38 an hour.

How much does a Band 7 occupational therapist earn?

A highly specialist or advanced occupational therapist, or team lead is usually on Band 7: £49,387 to £56,515 a year in England in 2026/27, about £25.33 to £28.98 an hour. Pure's Band 7 locum jobs advertise £22 to £34 an hour.

How much does a Band 8a occupational therapist earn?

A clinical lead or service manager is usually on Band 8a: £57,528 to £64,750 a year in England in 2026/27, about £29.50 to £33.21 an hour.

Sources

Looking for locum or permanent occupational therapy work?

Register in 30 seconds and a specialist will call you with jobs that match your band, specialism and location.