Skip to content

Allied health

Locum and permanent occupational therapist jobs

Locum, contract and permanent work for HCPC-registered occupational therapists in acute, community, mental health and social care settings across the UK, from hospital discharge and rehab to paediatrics, hand therapy and adaptations. Weekly pay, compliance done for you and 24/7 pastoral support.

Occupational therapy jobs and staff across the UK and Ireland.

Hiring? See who we support and how we help 

For candidates

Latest occupational therapy jobs

See all 31

Roles we recruit for: Acute (medical, A&E, ortho, spinal, neuro, stroke, surgical) · Neuro / stroke rehab · Rehab · Intermediate care · Mental health (forensic, community, acute, inpatient, CAMHS, older persons) · Paediatrics · Hand therapy · Elderly care · Wheelchair services · Minor and major adaptations · Learning disabilities · Rapid response · Community services · SEND

What Pure pays locum occupational therapists

These are the hourly rates advertised on Pure's live occupational therapy jobs today. As a locum with Pure you're paid weekly for the hours you work. To compare with a salary, "full time" shows what each rate comes to over 37.5 hours a week, 52 weeks a year.

BandPure locum rateFull time, that'sNHS salary (England 2026/27)Up toJobs
Band 6£22 to £38 an hour£42,900 to £74,100 a year£39,959 to £48,117£26,000 a year more23 live jobs
Band 7£22 to £34 an hour£42,900 to £66,300 a year£49,387 to £56,515£9,800 a year more7 live jobs
  • Band 6

    Pure locum rate: £22 to £38 an hour

    Full time, that's £42,900 to £74,100 a year

    NHS (England): £39,959 to £48,117

    Up to £26,000 a year more

    23 live jobs
  • Band 7

    Pure locum rate: £22 to £34 an hour

    Full time, that's £42,900 to £66,300 a year

    NHS (England): £49,387 to £56,515

    Up to £9,800 a year more

    7 live jobs

All figures before tax. NHS pay also includes paid holiday and pension. Rates as of 22 Oct 2026. NHS pay bands vs locum rates

Full occupational therapist salary guide: every band, London and locum vs permanent

Where we place occupational therapists

  • England: NHS Workforce Alliance and HealthTrust Europe frameworks · London office
  • Scotland: NHS Scotland framework · Glasgow office
  • Wales: Occupational therapy placements across Wales
  • Northern Ireland: Belfast office

For clients

Occupational therapy staffing for NHS and private providers

We supply HCPC-registered occupational therapists to NHS trusts, councils and private providers across the UK, on locum, contract, temp-to-perm and permanent terms: acute, neuro and stroke rehab, mental health, paediatrics, community services, wheelchair services and adaptations.

How we help

  • Temp & locum cover

    Short-notice and ongoing cover, including urgent requests.

  • Contract

    Fixed-term cover for projects, backlogs and long-term absences.

  • Temp to perm

    Try before you hire, with a simple route to a permanent appointment.

  • Permanent

    Shortlists of vetted candidates who fit your team and service.

Submit a vacancyPart of our allied health team

Quality & compliance

Compliance & regulation

Talk to our allied health team

Looking for work or need staff? Tell us and a specialist will call you back within the houras soon as possible.

Allied health is led by Joe Carter

020 7139 9999
Are you a candidate or a client?

Request a callback

Helps us call you about the right roles. PDF or Word, max 4MB.

We'll only use your details to respond to you. See our privacy policy.

What people say about our allied health team

4.7 ★★★★★ on Google

  • ★★★★★
    “Great agency to work with for allied health work. … prompt responses and quick with sending CVs to central London NHS trusts”
    Charlotte S. Allied health professional
  • ★★★★★
    “I'd like to shout out Pure Healthcare Group … for doing an outstanding job re finding locum physiotherapy positions and being helpful throughout the entire job search process. Would definitely recommend to anyone looking for a role in healthcare.”
    Jonathon L. Locum physiotherapist

Occupational therapy FAQs

For candidates

How much do locum occupational therapists earn with Pure?

Band 6 locum occupational therapists earn £22 to £38 an hour with Pure, about £42,900 to £74,100 a year full time; Band 7 locum occupational therapists earn £22 to £34 an hour with Pure, about £42,900 to £66,300 a year full time, against an NHS salary of £39,959 to £48,117 for Band 6 and £49,387 to £56,515 for Band 7 (England, 2026/27). Figures are before tax, from our advertised rates on live jobs, and paid weekly.

How much experience do I need?

For this specialism we ask for post-graduate UK experience.

Can I start before my registration is complete?

We can start looking for roles while you complete your registration. You must be fully compliant before you start on site.

How quickly will I hear back?

Register or request a callback and a specialist will call you back within the hour during office hours.

Which OT settings do you recruit for?

Acute (medical, A&E, ortho, spinal, neuro, stroke, surgical), neuro and stroke rehab, intermediate care, mental health (including CAMHS and forensic), paediatrics, hand therapy, elderly care, wheelchair services, adaptations, learning disabilities, rapid response, community services and SEND.

For clients

How quickly can you supply a locum OT?

We cover locum requests at short notice and take urgent requests 24/7. Tell us the role, band and start date and a specialist comes back with available, HCPC-registered candidates.

Do you supply OTs for councils and social care?

Yes: we place occupational therapists in social care settings, including adaptations, as well as with NHS trusts and private providers.