Skip to content

Nursing

Agency and permanent nurse jobs

Agency, contract and permanent acute nursing work across the UK and Ireland, and acute nursing staff for NHS trusts, health boards and private providers on NHS frameworks. Weekly pay, compliance done for you and 24/7 pastoral support.

Acute nursing jobs and staff across the UK and Ireland.

Hiring? See who we support and how we help 

For candidates

Latest acute nursing jobs

See all 22

Roles we recruit for: RGNs · A&E · ITU · HDU · Cardiac · Renal · Chemotherapy · Palliative care · Theatres: ODP, scrub, recovery, anaesthetics · Endoscopy

What Pure pays agency nurses

These are the hourly rates advertised on Pure's live acute nursing jobs today. As an agency worker with Pure you're paid weekly for the hours you work. To compare with a salary, "full time" shows what each rate comes to over 37.5 hours a week, 52 weeks a year.

BandPure agency rateFull time, that'sNHS salary (England 2026/27)Up toJobs
Band 5£18 to £28 an hour£35,100 to £54,600 a year£32,073 to £39,043£15,600 a year more21 live jobs
Band 6£24 to £28 an hour£46,800 to £54,600 a year£39,959 to £48,117£6,500 a year more1 live job
  • Band 5

    Pure agency rate: £18 to £28 an hour

    Full time, that's £35,100 to £54,600 a year

    NHS (England): £32,073 to £39,043

    Up to £15,600 a year more

    21 live jobs
  • Band 6

    Pure agency rate: £24 to £28 an hour

    Full time, that's £46,800 to £54,600 a year

    NHS (England): £39,959 to £48,117

    Up to £6,500 a year more

    1 live job

All figures before tax. NHS pay also includes paid holiday and pension. Rates as of 24 Oct 2026. NHS pay bands vs locum rates

Where we place nurses

  • England: NHS Workforce Alliance and HealthTrust Europe frameworks · London office
  • Scotland: NHS Scotland framework · Glasgow office
  • Wales: GIG Cymru / NHS Wales framework
  • Northern Ireland: HSC framework supplier · Belfast office

For clients

Acute nursing staffing for NHS and private providers

We supply NMC-registered nurses to wards and specialist units across the UK, on agency, contract, temp-to-perm and permanent terms: A&E, ITU and HDU, theatres, medical and surgical wards, neonatal and paediatrics.

  • NHS trusts and health boards
  • Acute and community hospitals
  • NHS staff banks and temporary staffing teams
  • Private hospitals and independent healthcare providers
  • Specialist services, including theatres, emergency departments, critical care and neonatal units

How we help

  • Temp & locum cover

    Short-notice and ongoing cover, including urgent requests.

  • Contract

    Fixed-term cover for projects, backlogs and long-term absences.

  • Temp to perm

    Try before you hire, with a simple route to a permanent appointment.

  • Permanent

    Shortlists of vetted candidates who fit your team and service.

Submit a vacancyPart of our nursing team

Quality & compliance

Compliance & regulation

Talk to our nursing team

Looking for work or need staff? Tell us and a specialist will call you back within the houras soon as possible.

Nursing is led by Chris Kirk

020 7139 9999
Are you a candidate or a client?

Request a callback

Helps us call you about the right roles. PDF or Word, max 4MB.

We'll only use your details to respond to you. See our privacy policy.

What people say about our nursing team

4.7 ★★★★★ on Google

  • ★★★★★
    “I started working with Pure healthcare under Chris Kirk in 2020 through the Pandemic. Even though those challenges times Chris was very supportive, keeping me abreast with time and new procedures and ensuring that I remained competent and kept myself safe and protected. … He is always effective in getting the best accommodation to make me comfortable wherever I was assigned to work.”
    Thomas A. Agency nurse
  • ★★★★★
    “I would like to commend Pure Healthcare Agency for their outstanding support, particularly through Chris Kirk, whose commitment has made a significant difference to my experience as an agency worker. … I would highly recommend them to anyone seeking a supportive, well-organised, and worker-focused healthcare agency.”
    Frank O. Agency worker
  • ★★★★★
    “I have been working with Pure Healthcare Agency for a long time now, and my experience has been excellent. They are professional, reliable, and always supportive. My consultant, Chris Kirk, has been particularly outstanding—he is always available to help with any issues I have, promptly answering my calls and responding in a timely manner.”
    Leena T.

Acute nursing FAQs

For candidates

How much do agency nurses earn with Pure?

Band 5 agency nurses earn £18 to £28 an hour with Pure, about £35,100 to £54,600 a year full time; Band 6 agency nurses earn £24 to £28 an hour with Pure, about £46,800 to £54,600 a year full time, against an NHS salary of £32,073 to £39,043 for Band 5 and £39,959 to £48,117 for Band 6 (England, 2026/27). Figures are before tax, from our advertised rates on live jobs, and paid weekly.

How much experience do I need?

For this specialism we ask for 12 months of post-graduate UK experience.

Can I start before my registration is complete?

Nursing staff need to be fully registered and compliant before we can offer shifts. We make compliance as quick as possible.

How quickly will I hear back?

Register or request a callback and a specialist will call you back within the hour during office hours.

Which acute nursing roles do you recruit for?

RGNs, A&E, ITU, HDU, Cardiac, Renal, Chemotherapy, Palliative care, Theatres: ODP, scrub, recovery, anaesthetics, Endoscopy.

For clients

How quickly can you supply an agency nurse?

We cover agency requests at short notice and take urgent requests 24/7. Tell us the role, band and start date and a specialist comes back with available, NMC-registered candidates.