Skip to content

Allied health

Locum and permanent physiotherapist jobs

Locum, contract and permanent work for HCPC-registered physiotherapists with NHS trusts, private hospitals and community services across the UK: MSK, neuro, respiratory, paediatrics, women’s health and community rehab. Weekly pay, compliance done for you and 24/7 pastoral support.

Physiotherapy jobs and staff across the UK and Ireland.

Hiring? See who we support and how we help 

For candidates

Latest physiotherapy jobs

See all 20

Roles we recruit for: MSK · Acute services · Inpatient services · Outpatient services · Advanced Physiotherapy Practitioner (APP) · Neuro / stroke · Cardio / respiratory · Paediatrics · Women's health · Elderly care · Community services · SEND schools

What Pure pays locum physiotherapists

These are the hourly rates advertised on Pure's live physiotherapy jobs and past ones from the last 12 months. As a locum with Pure you're paid weekly for the hours you work. To compare with a salary, "full time" shows what each rate comes to over 37.5 hours a week, 52 weeks a year.

BandPure locum rateFull time, that'sNHS salary (England 2026/27)Up toJobs
Band 6£22 to £38 an hour£42,900 to £74,100 a year£39,959 to £48,117£26,000 a year more16 live jobs
Band 7£26 to £34 an hour£50,700 to £66,300 a year£49,387 to £56,515£9,800 a year more2 live jobs
Band 8a+£36 to £44 an hour£70,200 to £85,800 a year£57,528 to £64,750£21,100 a year more1 live job
  • Band 6

    Pure locum rate: £22 to £38 an hour

    Full time, that's £42,900 to £74,100 a year

    NHS (England): £39,959 to £48,117

    Up to £26,000 a year more

    16 live jobs
  • Band 7

    Pure locum rate: £26 to £34 an hour

    Full time, that's £50,700 to £66,300 a year

    NHS (England): £49,387 to £56,515

    Up to £9,800 a year more

    2 live jobs
  • Band 8a+

    Pure locum rate: £36 to £44 an hour

    Full time, that's £70,200 to £85,800 a year

    NHS (England): £57,528 to £64,750

    Up to £21,100 a year more

    1 live job

All figures before tax. NHS pay also includes paid holiday and pension. Rates as of 22 Oct 2026. NHS pay bands vs locum rates

Where we place physiotherapists

  • England: NHS Workforce Alliance and HealthTrust Europe frameworks · London office
  • Scotland: NHS Scotland framework · Glasgow office
  • Wales: Physiotherapy placements across Wales
  • Northern Ireland: Belfast office

For clients

Physiotherapy staffing for NHS and private providers

We supply HCPC-registered physiotherapists, including advanced physiotherapy practitioners (APP), to NHS trusts, private hospitals and community services across the UK, on locum, contract, temp-to-perm and permanent terms.

How we help

  • Temp & locum cover

    Short-notice and ongoing cover, including urgent requests.

  • Contract

    Fixed-term cover for projects, backlogs and long-term absences.

  • Temp to perm

    Try before you hire, with a simple route to a permanent appointment.

  • Permanent

    Shortlists of vetted candidates who fit your team and service.

Submit a vacancyPart of our allied health team

Quality & compliance

Compliance & regulation

Talk to our allied health team

Looking for work or need staff? Tell us and a specialist will call you back within the houras soon as possible.

Allied health is led by Joe Carter

020 7139 9999
Are you a candidate or a client?

Request a callback

Helps us call you about the right roles. PDF or Word, max 4MB.

We'll only use your details to respond to you. See our privacy policy.

What people say about our physiotherapy team

4.7 ★★★★★ on Google

  • ★★★★★
    “I'd like to shout out Pure Healthcare Group … for doing an outstanding job re finding locum physiotherapy positions and being helpful throughout the entire job search process. Would definitely recommend to anyone looking for a role in healthcare.”
    Jonathon L. Locum physiotherapist

Physiotherapy FAQs

For candidates

How much do locum physiotherapists earn with Pure?

Band 6 locum physiotherapists earn £22 to £38 an hour with Pure, about £42,900 to £74,100 a year full time; Band 7 locum physiotherapists earn £26 to £34 an hour with Pure, about £50,700 to £66,300 a year full time; Band 8a+ locum physiotherapists earn £36 to £44 an hour with Pure, about £70,200 to £85,800 a year full time, against an NHS salary of £39,959 to £48,117 for Band 6 and £49,387 to £56,515 for Band 7 and £57,528 to £64,750 for Band 8a+ (England, 2026/27). Figures are before tax, from our advertised rates on live and past jobs, and paid weekly.

How much experience do I need?

For this specialism we ask for post-graduate UK experience.

Can I start before my registration is complete?

We can start looking for roles while you complete your registration. You must be fully compliant before you start on site.

How quickly will I hear back?

Register or request a callback and a specialist will call you back within the hour during office hours.

Which physiotherapy specialties do you recruit for?

MSK, acute, inpatient and outpatient services, advanced physiotherapy practitioners (APP), neuro and stroke, cardio-respiratory, paediatrics, women’s health, elderly care, community services and SEND schools.

For clients

How quickly can you supply a locum physiotherapist?

We cover locum requests at short notice and take urgent requests 24/7. Tell us the role, band and start date and a specialist comes back with available, HCPC-registered candidates.

Do you supply advanced physiotherapy practitioners (APP)?

Yes, as well as MSK, acute, inpatient and outpatient, neuro, cardio-respiratory, paediatric and women’s health physiotherapists.