Skip to content

Allied health

Locum and permanent psychologist jobs

Locum, contract and permanent psychology work across the UK and Ireland, and psychology staff for NHS trusts, health boards and private providers on NHS frameworks. Weekly pay, compliance done for you and 24/7 pastoral support.

Psychology jobs and staff across the UK and Ireland.

Hiring? See who we support and how we help 

For candidates

Latest psychology jobs

See all 4

Roles we recruit for: Practitioner psychologists · CBT therapists · Adult · Older adult · CAMHS · Neuropsychology · Forensic

What Pure pays locum psychologists

These are the hourly rates advertised on Pure's live psychology jobs today. As a locum with Pure you're paid weekly for the hours you work. To compare with a salary, "full time" shows what each rate comes to over 37.5 hours a week, 52 weeks a year.

BandPure locum rateFull time, that'sNHS salary (England 2026/27)Up toJobs
Band 6£28 to £34 an hour£54,600 to £66,300 a year£39,959 to £48,117£18,200 a year more1 live job
Band 7£58 to £72 an hour£113,100 to £140,400 a year£49,387 to £56,515£83,900 a year more1 live job
Band 8a+£36 to £44 an hour£70,200 to £85,800 a year£57,528 to £64,750£21,100 a year more1 live job
  • Band 6

    Pure locum rate: £28 to £34 an hour

    Full time, that's £54,600 to £66,300 a year

    NHS (England): £39,959 to £48,117

    Up to £18,200 a year more

    1 live job
  • Band 7

    Pure locum rate: £58 to £72 an hour

    Full time, that's £113,100 to £140,400 a year

    NHS (England): £49,387 to £56,515

    Up to £83,900 a year more

    1 live job
  • Band 8a+

    Pure locum rate: £36 to £44 an hour

    Full time, that's £70,200 to £85,800 a year

    NHS (England): £57,528 to £64,750

    Up to £21,100 a year more

    1 live job

All figures before tax. NHS pay also includes paid holiday and pension. Rates as of 22 Oct 2026. NHS pay bands vs locum rates

Where we place psychologists

  • England: NHS Workforce Alliance and HealthTrust Europe frameworks · London office
  • Scotland: NHS Scotland framework · Glasgow office
  • Wales: Psychology placements across Wales
  • Northern Ireland: Belfast office

For clients

Psychology staffing for NHS and private providers

We supply practitioner psychologists and psychological therapists to NHS trusts, inpatient units and community services across the UK, on locum, contract, temp-to-perm and permanent terms: adult, older adult, CAMHS, neuropsychology and forensic.

How we help

  • Temp & locum cover

    Short-notice and ongoing cover, including urgent requests.

  • Contract

    Fixed-term cover for projects, backlogs and long-term absences.

  • Temp to perm

    Try before you hire, with a simple route to a permanent appointment.

  • Permanent

    Shortlists of vetted candidates who fit your team and service.

Submit a vacancyPart of our allied health team

Quality & compliance

Compliance & regulation

Talk to our allied health team

Looking for work or need staff? Tell us and a specialist will call you back within the houras soon as possible.

Allied health is led by Joe Carter

020 7139 9999
Are you a candidate or a client?

Request a callback

Helps us call you about the right roles. PDF or Word, max 4MB.

We'll only use your details to respond to you. See our privacy policy.

What people say about our allied health team

4.7 ★★★★★ on Google

  • ★★★★★
    “Great agency to work with for allied health work. … prompt responses and quick with sending CVs to central London NHS trusts”
    Charlotte S. Allied health professional
  • ★★★★★
    “I'd like to shout out Pure Healthcare Group … for doing an outstanding job re finding locum physiotherapy positions and being helpful throughout the entire job search process. Would definitely recommend to anyone looking for a role in healthcare.”
    Jonathon L. Locum physiotherapist

Psychology FAQs

For candidates

How much do locum psychologists earn with Pure?

Band 6 locum psychologists earn £28 to £34 an hour with Pure, about £54,600 to £66,300 a year full time; Band 7 locum psychologists earn £58 to £72 an hour with Pure, about £113,100 to £140,400 a year full time; Band 8a+ locum psychologists earn £36 to £44 an hour with Pure, about £70,200 to £85,800 a year full time, against an NHS salary of £39,959 to £48,117 for Band 6 and £49,387 to £56,515 for Band 7 and £57,528 to £64,750 for Band 8a+ (England, 2026/27). Figures are before tax, from our advertised rates on live jobs, and paid weekly.

Which psychology roles do you recruit for?

Practitioner psychologists, CBT therapists, Adult, Older adult, CAMHS, Neuropsychology, Forensic.

For clients

How quickly can you supply a locum psychologist?

We cover locum requests at short notice and take urgent requests 24/7. Tell us the role, band and start date and a specialist comes back with available, registered candidates.